2011 International Wine & Spirit Competition – NZ Results


The recent International Wine and Spirit Awards were held in London and the results have now been released. Here are the New Zealand Results. Two trophies as well as 312 medals were awarded to New Zealand Wines this year, a great effort by our NZ Wine Producers.

TROPHY WINNERS

The Bouchard Finlayson Trophy for Pinot Noir
Awarded To Peregrine Wines Limited for their
Peregrine Pinot Noir 2009

The LIWSF Trophy for Single Vineyard White Wine
Awarded To Peren Farms For their
Two Sisters Vineyard Riesling 2007

Wine Producer Shortlist

Mud House Wines, Marisco Vineyards Ltd, Seifried Estate, Wither Hills and Delegats Wine Estate

GOLD – BEST IN CLASS (15)

Brackens Order Pinot Noir 2009
Bridge Pa Vineyard Louis Syrah 2007
Delegat’s Reserve Marlborough Sauvignon Blanc 2011
Domain Road Vineyard Pinot Noir 2009
Extra Special New Zealand Sauvignon Blanc 2010
Jackson Estate Vintage Widow Pinot Noir 2009
Mud House Marlborough Sauvignon Blanc 2011
Peregrine Pinot Noir 2009
Rockburn Central Otago Pinot Noir 2010
Seifried Winemakers Collection Sweet Agnes Riesling 2011
Soho Havana Pinot Noir 2010
The Kings Favour Sauvignon Blanc 2010
Toi Toi Marlborough Riesling 2010
Two Sisters Vineyard Riesling 2007
View East Waiheke Island Syrah Reserve 2010

GOLD (3)

McArthur Ridge Pinot Noir 2010
Two Rivers Of Marlborough Convergence Sauvignon Blanc 2011
Young Meg Marlborough Sauvignon Blanc 2011

SILVER – BEST IN CLASS (40)

Akarua Rua Pinot Noir 2010
Babich The Patriach 2009
Charcoal Gully Estate Sallys Pinch Pinot Noir 2010
Delegat Reserve Hawkes Bay Merlot 2009
Delegat’s Reserve Marlborough Pinot Noir 2010
Drumsara Central Otago Pinot Noir 2009
Georges Michel Golden Mile Sauvignon Blanc 2010
Greystone Waipara Valley Pinot Noir 2009
Hunter’s MiruMiru NV
Invivo Central Otago Pinot Noir 2009
Invivo Marlborough Pinot Gris 2011
John Forrest Collection Noble Riesling 2006
Jules Taylor Wines 2010 Marlborough Pinot Gris 2010
Kalex Wines Pinot Noir 2009
Kim Crawford Marlborough Unoaked Chardonnay 2010
Lawson’s Dry Hills Gewürztraminer 2009
Muddy Water Hare’s Breath Pinot Noir 2008
Rockface Waipara Pinot Gris 2010
Tesco Finest Marlborough Autumn Picked Riesling 2010
Torrent Bay Pinot Gris 2009
Lindauer Special Reserve Blanc de Blanc NV Prestige Parcels Pinot Gris 2009
Matua Valley Single Vineyard Wairau Sauvignon Blanc 2010
Mills Reef Elspeth Cabernet Merlot 2009
Mills Reef Elspeth Cabernet Sauvignon 2009
Mills Reef Elspeth Syrah 2009
Morton Estate Black Label Hawke’s Bay Chardonnay 2007
Mount Riley 17 Valley Pinot Noir 2010
Mount Riley 17 Valley Chardonnay 2009
Murdoch James Blue Rock Pinot Noir 2010
Ostler Caroline’s Pinot Noir 2009
Ostler Audrey’s Pinot Gris 2010
Oyster Bay Marlborough Sauvignon Blanc 2011
Paritua Red 2008
Pinoneer Block 15 Strip Pinot Noir 2010
Spy Valley Riesling 2011
Waimea Sauvignon Blanc 2010
Waimea Pinot Noir 2009
Wycroft Forbury Pinot Noir 2010

The rest of New Zealand’s 136 Silver and 118 Bronze medals can be found here